Financial Planning for High-Income Couples: Tax Strategies for $200K+ Households
Two good incomes are a financial advantage — but past $200K combined, a new set of rules kicks in. Roth IRA eligibility disappears. IRMAA Medicare surcharges enter the picture. NIIT adds 3.8% on investment income. The decisions couples make around these thresholds can easily be worth $20,000–$50,000 per year in tax savings — or cost that much if ignored.
Key income thresholds for married couples in 2026
MAGI (modified adjusted gross income) is what the IRS uses to determine eligibility for most of these rules. For most W-2 households, MAGI is close to gross income minus 401(k) traditional contributions.
| MAGI threshold (MFJ) | What triggers |
|---|---|
| $100,800 taxable income | 22% federal bracket begins (top of 12% bracket) |
| $211,400 taxable income | 24% federal bracket begins |
| $242,000 MAGI | Roth IRA phase-out starts — reduced contribution allowed |
| $250,000 MAGI | Net Investment Income Tax (NIIT) 3.8% kicks in on investment income |
| $252,000 MAGI | Roth IRA phase-out complete — no direct contribution allowed |
| $218,000 MAGI (2024) | IRMAA Tier 1 Medicare surcharge: +$81.20/person/month in 2026 |
| $274,000 MAGI (2024) | IRMAA Tier 2: +$203.00/person/month in 2026 |
| $403,550 taxable income | 32% federal bracket begins |
| $613,700 taxable income | Long-term capital gains shift from 15% to 20% |
Tax brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 MFJ thresholds).1 NIIT threshold $250K MFJ not inflation-adjusted (IRC § 1411). IRMAA thresholds from CMS/Kiplinger based on 2024 MAGI for 2026 Medicare premiums.3 Roth IRA phase-out per IRS Notice 2025-67.2
Retirement account strategy: capturing the full tax-advantaged space
The first move for every high-income couple is maximizing every tax-advantaged account before allocating to taxable brokerage. Here is what is available in 2026:
| Account | Per spouse | Combined (both spouses) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 401(k) / 403(b) — traditional or Roth | $24,500 | $49,000 | Catch-up $8,000 at 50+; super catch-up $11,250 at 60–63 |
| Backdoor Roth IRA | $7,500 | $15,000 | After-tax traditional IRA → Roth conversion; no income limit on conversion |
| HSA (if on qualifying HDHP) | Family limit shared | $8,750 | Triple tax-free; invest long-term, pay medical out of pocket now |
| Total (under 50) | — | $72,750 | Backdoor Roth included |
| Total (both spouses 50+) | — | $88,750 | With both catch-ups + HSA |
401(k) and IRA limits per IRS Notice 2025-67. HSA family limit $8,750 per IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-19. Values for tax year 2026.
The order of operations for most high-income couples:
- 401(k) to the match at each employer — capture free money first.
- Max HSA if eligible — the only triple tax-free account that exists.
- Max 401(k) remainder — $24,500 each, traditional vs. Roth per bracket analysis below.
- Backdoor Roth IRA for both spouses — $7,500 each, $15,000 combined annually.
- Taxable brokerage — only after all tax-advantaged space is used.
Backdoor Roth IRA: how both spouses execute it
Above $252,000 MAGI, neither spouse can contribute directly to a Roth IRA. The backdoor Roth is the workaround: contribute after-tax to a traditional IRA, then convert to Roth immediately. Each spouse does this independently — the total household benefit is $15,000 per year.
The mechanics
- Contribute $7,500 to a non-deductible traditional IRA (no income limit on contribution).
- Wait a few days for the contribution to settle.
- Convert the full balance to Roth IRA. Since the contribution was after-tax, conversion is tax-free — the taxable amount is $0.
- File Form 8606 with your tax return to document the non-deductible basis. Do this every year.
The fix: Roll pre-tax IRA balances into your current employer's 401(k) before doing the backdoor Roth. Many 401(k) plans accept incoming rollovers. Once the pre-tax IRA balance is $0, the pro-rata rule has nothing to aggregate.
Traditional vs. Roth 401(k): the bracket question for high earners
At $300K combined, a couple is solidly in the 24% bracket after the standard deduction. The question: should they direct 401(k) contributions to traditional (pre-tax) or Roth?
The answer depends on your expected retirement bracket versus today's marginal rate:
- Both spouses retiring at 65 with meaningful Social Security and moderate withdrawals: Your combined taxable income in retirement might be $120,000–$160,000, landing you in the 22% bracket — lower than the 24% you're deferring at now. Traditional makes sense for most of the 401(k) in this case.
- Large traditional account balances heading into RMDs at 73–75: RMD-forced income can push you into the 32% bracket and trigger IRMAA in retirement. Consider mixing — some Roth contributions now to reduce future RMD exposure.
- One spouse in the 32% bracket: Traditional contributions there are almost certainly worth taking. Roth 401(k) contributions in the 32% bracket rarely make sense unless you expect even higher future rates.
For most high-income couples, the practical answer is: use traditional 401(k) for the bulk of contributions (capturing the 24%–32% deduction), and use the backdoor Roth IRA for Roth exposure. This gives you tax diversification without sacrificing large current deductions.
IRMAA: the hidden tax on high earners in retirement
IRMAA (Income-Related Monthly Adjustment Amount) is Medicare's income-based surcharge on Part B and Part D premiums. For couples, both spouses pay the surcharge independently — so crossing a threshold costs twice as much.
| 2024 MAGI (MFJ) — determines 2026 Medicare premium | Part B surcharge per person | Annual added cost per couple |
|---|---|---|
| Under $218,000 | $0 (base premium: $202.90/mo) | $0 |
| $218,001–$274,000 | +$81.20/month | +$1,949/year |
| $274,001–$342,000 | +$203.00/month | +$4,872/year |
| $342,001–$410,000 | +$324.60/month | +$7,790/year |
| Over $410,000 | +$487.00/month | +$11,688/year |
2026 IRMAA amounts per CMS; MFJ thresholds for 2026 Medicare premiums based on 2024 MAGI. Kiplinger confirms ranges.3
The IRMAA 2-year lookback — and why it matters now
Your 2026 Medicare premium is set by your 2024 MAGI. That means a couple currently earning $280,000 in 2026 may be paying Tier 2 IRMAA based on their 2024 income — even if they earned less then. And if one spouse retires in 2027 and their income drops, they'll still pay elevated IRMAA in 2027 and 2028 based on what they earned while both were working.
Strategies to manage IRMAA exposure:
- Plan Roth conversions in low-income years carefully. A large Roth conversion in a year when MAGI is already near $218,000 can push you into a higher tier — adding $1,949–$11,688 in combined Medicare surcharges two years later.
- Coordinate retirement dates. If one spouse retires two years before Medicare age, the drop in household income can eliminate IRMAA at 65. File a life-changing event appeal with SSA if income drops significantly.
- Use traditional 401(k) contributions to reduce MAGI. Each dollar of traditional 401(k) contribution directly lowers MAGI and can push the household below an IRMAA threshold.
Capital gains harvesting: the 0% bracket opportunity
Long-term capital gains are taxed at 0% on the first $98,900 of taxable income for married couples filing jointly in 2026.4 For high earners, this is rarely usable while both spouses are working. But it becomes valuable in three scenarios:
- Staggered retirement. If one spouse retires while the other is still working at lower income, the household taxable income may dip below $98,900 — creating an opportunity to harvest gains in taxable brokerage at 0%.
- The pre-RMD gap. Both retired, not yet 73 (or 75 for those born 1960+), pulling from Roth accounts. If traditional withdrawals are modest and Roth income is tax-free, taxable income can drop below the 0% threshold.
- Sabbatical or leave year. A year with meaningfully reduced income is a window to realize gains, convert to Roth, or both — at favorable rates.
Net Investment Income Tax (NIIT)
The NIIT imposes an additional 3.8% tax on net investment income (dividends, interest, capital gains, rental income) for couples with MAGI above $250,000.5 This threshold is not inflation-adjusted — it was set in 2013 and has never moved.
The NIIT effectively raises the marginal rate on investment income:
- Qualified dividends and long-term gains in the 15% LTCG bracket become 18.8% effective for couples over $250K MAGI.
- Ordinary dividends, interest, and short-term gains in the 24% bracket become 27.8% effective.
- Rental income above the $250K threshold is also subject to NIIT unless it qualifies as a trade or business.
Implications for high-income couples:
- Tax-loss harvesting in taxable brokerage is more valuable when each dollar of gain carries 18.8%–27.8% effective rates.
- Municipal bonds can become attractive above $250K MAGI — interest is exempt from NIIT and federal income tax.
- Asset location matters more: keep the highest-yielding taxable bonds inside tax-deferred accounts; hold buy-and-hold equities and qualified dividend payers in taxable accounts.
Asset location: which account holds what
A high-income couple typically has four or more account types with different tax treatment. Placing assets in the right accounts can save 1%–2% per year in after-tax returns — which compounds significantly over decades.
| Account type | Best assets to hold here | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Traditional 401(k) / IRA (tax-deferred) | Taxable bonds, REITs, high-yield funds, actively managed funds with high turnover | Interest and ordinary dividends taxed on withdrawal, not annually; shields the most tax-inefficient assets |
| Roth IRA (tax-free growth) | Highest-growth assets — small-cap equities, emerging markets, aggressive growth funds | Unlimited tax-free compounding; put highest-expected-return assets here |
| HSA (triple tax-free) | Equity index funds; invest and let it grow | Medical withdrawals are tax-free; treat as a stealth retirement account |
| Taxable brokerage | Buy-and-hold equities, qualified dividend payers, index ETFs with low turnover, municipal bonds | Long-term gains and qualified dividends taxed at preferred rates; muni interest is federally tax-exempt |
Charitable giving for high-income couples
Above a certain income level, itemizing deductions begins to make sense again — especially with the $32,200 MFJ standard deduction in 2026. For couples giving meaningfully to charity, two strategies are especially effective at higher incomes:
- Donor-Advised Fund (DAF). Contribute appreciated stock directly to a DAF in a high-income year — you get the full fair market value deduction immediately, avoid capital gains on the appreciated shares, and grant out of the fund over time. Effective for couples who have large brokerage gains and charitably motivated spending.
- Qualified Charitable Distribution (QCD). Once either spouse reaches 70½, up to $111,000 per year (2026 inflation-adjusted limit)6 can be transferred directly from an IRA to charity — counting toward RMDs if applicable, reducing MAGI (not just taxable income), and therefore helping with IRMAA and SS benefit taxation. Highly effective for couples with large traditional IRA balances in or near retirement.
Estate planning at $200K–$600K income: the relevant concerns
At this income level, the federal estate tax ($15M per person exemption, permanent under OBBBA)7 is not typically the primary concern. The estate planning priorities at this wealth level are:
- Beneficiary designation hygiene. IRAs and 401(k)s pass outside probate directly to named beneficiaries — not to whoever is named in your will. Review them whenever you add a child, divorce, or remarry.
- State estate taxes. About a dozen states impose estate taxes with exemptions far below $15M — some as low as $1M–$2M. A couple accumulating significant wealth in Massachusetts, Oregon, or Maryland may face state estate tax even if federal doesn't apply. Irrevocable life insurance trusts (ILITs) and annual gifting ($19,000 per recipient per year, per spouse) are the primary tools.
- Term life and disability coordination. At peak income, disability is the more likely financial catastrophe. An own-occupation policy on each working spouse, stacked above group LTD's 60% cap, protects what's being built.
- Trusts for minor children. Even below estate tax thresholds, a revocable living trust (or testamentary trust via will) keeps assets out of court-supervised guardianship and names a trustee to manage them if both parents die before children reach adulthood.
What a financial advisor does for high-income couples
The moves described above — IRMAA threshold management, pro-rata rule navigation, Roth conversion window timing, DAF-vs-QCD strategy, asset location optimization — require someone who sees your complete financial picture across both incomes, both balance sheets, and both retirement timelines simultaneously.
A fee-only advisor who works with high-income couples (no commissions, no product sales) typically earns back their fee many times over by:
- Quantifying the backdoor Roth decision (when to do it vs. when the pro-rata trap makes it harmful).
- Modeling the IRMAA cliff to optimize Roth conversion amounts each year.
- Designing an asset location strategy across multiple accounts and account types.
- Coordinating beneficiary designations, estate documents, and insurance gaps across two balance sheets.
Get matched with a fee-only advisor who works with high-income couples
Dual-income households earning $200K+ have planning complexity that general advisors often miss. We match you with fee-only specialists who focus specifically on this niche — no commissions, free match, no obligation.
Sources
- IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 — 2026 tax brackets, standard deduction, capital gains thresholds for married filing jointly. Values verified May 2026.
- IRS Notice 2025-67: 401(k) and IRA contribution limits for 2026
- Kiplinger: Medicare Premiums 2026 — IRMAA Brackets and Surcharges
- Tax Foundation: 2026 Tax Brackets and Capital Gains Rates
- IRS Topic 559 — Net Investment Income Tax (IRC § 1411)
- IRS Notice 2025-67: QCD limit $111,000 for 2026
- IRS: 2026 inflation adjustments including OBBBA estate exemption
Tax bracket and contribution limit values verified against IRS sources as of May 2026. IRMAA amounts per CMS for 2026 Medicare premiums. This page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax or financial advice.